I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

If you created something quickly in DSGM 'just for fun', post it here. Please post the .DSGM project too.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Nobody » November 28th, 2013, 8:58 pm

I expect to see a slender game made with this xD
Feel free to ask me for help. I'm on the forum a lot.

Recent Projects:
Retro Ducks: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3533 (latest)
The Living Dead 2: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3483
Crafters DS (Minecraft 2D Clone!) viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3082
User avatar
Nobody
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 12:08 am
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Foxi4 » November 28th, 2013, 10:43 pm

That does look surprisingly well, good job! I assume that you're using Nitro Engine, not VideoGL? :)
Current Projects:

FalloutDS: Postponed until proper libraries are created, 10%
Foxi_Lib: A completely revised version of NitroSprites[FINAL], NitroBackgrounds and NitroText[FINAL], 40%
Foxi4
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: December 31st, 2010, 3:25 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » November 28th, 2013, 11:52 pm

Yes, I'm using Nitro Engine. 8-)
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Foxi4 » November 29th, 2013, 12:04 am

Fair enough. I have to put in more work into the VideoGL wrapper before it becomes useful but right now I'm far too busy with the Android SDK to bother with DS development. :P

In any case, that's very impressive Buck_7. Is the map a standard model or are the trees separate entities spawned on the worldmap?
Current Projects:

FalloutDS: Postponed until proper libraries are created, 10%
Foxi_Lib: A completely revised version of NitroSprites[FINAL], NitroBackgrounds and NitroText[FINAL], 40%
Foxi4
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: December 31st, 2010, 3:25 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » November 29th, 2013, 12:10 am

I have the room model and a tree model. And everything else are just textures(.bmp)
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Foxi4 » November 29th, 2013, 12:11 am

I see, I see. :)

Well, good job so far, congrats! :D
Current Projects:

FalloutDS: Postponed until proper libraries are created, 10%
Foxi_Lib: A completely revised version of NitroSprites[FINAL], NitroBackgrounds and NitroText[FINAL], 40%
Foxi4
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: December 31st, 2010, 3:25 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » November 29th, 2013, 12:13 am

Thanks!XD
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Z-Dragon » December 12th, 2013, 11:40 pm

Yeah, Slender DS could look good and work with this. Cool.
Still alive. Still ashamed of my past behavior on these forums.
No, really. I'm sorry.

If you see me, no you don't.
Won't be on here as a participant because I have no games in mind to actively pursue and finish. Busy with multiple roleplays and writing, anyway.



_______________________________________________________________________
Current projects:

The Great and Powerful Text-Based Game
P0rtal DS (In perpetual hiatus until Sonic comes back (probably never))
User avatar
Z-Dragon
 
Posts: 254
Joined: December 23rd, 2011, 10:51 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » December 18th, 2013, 11:38 pm

I tried generating a simple map using 3d flat models as tiles, but the model coordinates did not arrange properly for some unknown reason.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Previous

Return to Just for Fun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron