I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

If you created something quickly in DSGM 'just for fun', post it here. Please post the .DSGM project too.

I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 18th, 2013, 2:31 am

I was looking through my old 4.9 stuff and found the nitro engine which Jan used in DSGM 4.9 to load a 3d model. So I decided to try it out for myself.(took a lot of troubleshooting).
Model taken from nitro engine example.

Tutorial made here
Attachments
DSGMTemp3ds5341402.nds
(460.56 KiB) Downloaded 421 times
Last edited by Buck_7 on November 29th, 2013, 4:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Nobody » July 18th, 2013, 2:49 am

I've seen some work done on it in 4.9 with it before but I've never quite seen it taken off. I've always wanted to do some work on it but haven't had the time. Have you been able to do much more with it yet buck? I'd love to help you on your research. Maybe we can get another 3D game made in DSGM
Feel free to ask me for help. I'm on the forum a lot.

Recent Projects:
Retro Ducks: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3533 (latest)
The Living Dead 2: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3483
Crafters DS (Minecraft 2D Clone!) viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3082
User avatar
Nobody
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 12:08 am
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby BLsquared » July 18th, 2013, 4:21 pm

Nice.
You may call me BLsquared, Commodore, or TexasBatman. Preferably BLsquared.
My avatar was made by this guy: http://christianmanga.com/smf/index.php ... bum;in=374

"Every puzzle has an answer." - Professor Layton
"In war, there is indeed no substitute for victory." - Douglas MacArthur
"Love and Peace!" - Vash the Stampede
"It's High Noon!" - McCree
Member of Memefefe's Squad
User avatar
BLsquared
 
Posts: 997
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 4:39 pm
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 18th, 2013, 6:22 pm

Nobody wrote:I've seen some work done on it in 4.9 with it before but I've never quite seen it taken off. I've always wanted to do some work on it but haven't had the time. Have you been able to do much more with it yet buck? I'd love to help you on your research. Maybe we can get another 3D game made in DSGM


I think I might be able to make something small. I tend to pursue things until i`m totally hopeless.
I`ll make a tutorail on how to set 3d up and from there you can do some experimenting/research.

YoshiInAVoid wrote:Hmm, default libNDS font? Did you have to change DSGM's init routine?

Yes. I guess the topic title isn`t entirely true. I had to do a bit of coding out side dsgm. (Just to edit the makefile and add a new folder to the build directory. But other than that, it was coded inside dsgm - some copying from an example since this was a quick test.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 19th, 2013, 6:38 pm

Nobody wrote:Maybe we can get another 3D game made in DSGM

...wait another 3d game? I don't remember any 3d game made with dsgm O_o. Which one was it?


-@YoshiInAVoid

Jan's enable 3d action had this in it:
Code: Select all
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NE2D.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEAlloc.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEAPI.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NECamera.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEFAT.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEFormats.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEGeneral.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEModel.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEPalette.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEPhysics.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEPolygon.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NEText.c"
#include "C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\source\NETexture.c"


...also. Is it necessary to have this code in there too?:

Code: Select all
irqEnable(IRQ_HBLANK);
irqSet(IRQ_VBLANK, NE_VBLFunc);
irqSet(IRQ_HBLANK, NE_HBLFunc);

I compiled the project without that bit of code and it works just the same. Should I keep that bit of code anyways?
Last edited by Buck_7 on July 20th, 2013, 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Bobbyloujo » July 19th, 2013, 7:19 pm

Buck, a while ago someone started making a game like Bloxorz on Miniclip. From what I remember, it didn't get very far.
Image
User avatar
Bobbyloujo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 8:40 pm
Location: USA

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 19th, 2013, 7:43 pm

Oh, that's the one Jan made long time ago.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 22nd, 2013, 3:26 am

Why include these .c files when you can included the .h ones. They just have different endings so I was wondering what was the difference amid the file extensions.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby JanMulder » July 22nd, 2013, 1:04 pm

I once used 3D to make a maze (I'll try to upload a .nds file). In Blox I haven't used 3D. Though, on an unrelated topic, I believe it to be the greatest game I made. So it did get rather far.
here and yet not here
JanMulder
 
Posts: 738
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 3:08 pm

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby boe6eod7nty » July 22nd, 2013, 3:10 pm

I look forward to seeing it Jan ;)
that akward moment when somthing akward happens.....
wait.....
what?
boe6eod7nty
 
Posts: 209
Joined: September 11th, 2012, 4:28 pm
Location: USA. WI.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 22nd, 2013, 5:20 pm

I'd really like to see it too. By the way, do you think you can help me show how to add 3d to dsgm 5? I'm not totally sure if I'm doing everything correctly.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Nobody » July 22nd, 2013, 7:25 pm

I see a lot of practice with 3D objects coming in the future on this forum.

So 3D graphics and a wifi lib on the way, we are finally amounting to something guys xD
Feel free to ask me for help. I'm on the forum a lot.

Recent Projects:
Retro Ducks: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3533 (latest)
The Living Dead 2: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3483
Crafters DS (Minecraft 2D Clone!) viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3082
User avatar
Nobody
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 12:08 am
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 22nd, 2013, 11:15 pm

DSGM example:

[Deleted]

New tutorial being made.
Last edited by Buck_7 on November 23rd, 2013, 2:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Bobbyloujo » July 23rd, 2013, 8:44 pm

JanMulder wrote:I once used 3D to make a maze (I'll try to upload a .nds file). In Blox I haven't used 3D. Though, on an unrelated topic, I believe it to be the greatest game I made. So it did get rather far.

Oh, guess I had my facts a little messed up. I do remember the maze now. Do you have a finished version of Blox? I'd like to see it.
Image
User avatar
Bobbyloujo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 8:40 pm
Location: USA

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby JanMulder » July 25th, 2013, 2:45 pm

Blox is in the attachment. It only works correctly on a real DS. It once had the option to update itself and to download levels over Wi-Fi. Those won't work anymore. You can play it against others over Ni-Fi. I planned on making money with it, with the PRO feature. I earned 30 cents :). If you give your ID Number, I can give you all PRO codes (for free of course) If you'd like. It allows you to play the PRO levels (in the attachment) and the levels you created yourself with the level creator. There are many more things to say about it. Put the .blx files (in the .rar files) on your card and you can browse to them and play them. It saves how many steps you needed to solve the levels and the time it took.

There are some really hard levels. So I am curious whether you all are able to beat them!
Attachments
Blox.nds
(743.06 KiB) Downloaded 332 times
Free.rar
(1.04 KiB) Downloaded 329 times
Pro.rar
(1.88 KiB) Downloaded 326 times
here and yet not here
JanMulder
 
Posts: 738
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 3:08 pm

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby boe6eod7nty » July 25th, 2013, 9:32 pm

mine is "7528044" :) thanks
that akward moment when somthing akward happens.....
wait.....
what?
boe6eod7nty
 
Posts: 209
Joined: September 11th, 2012, 4:28 pm
Location: USA. WI.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Bobbyloujo » July 25th, 2013, 9:41 pm

JanMulder wrote:Blox is in the attachment. It only works correctly on a real DS. It once had the option to update itself and to download levels over Wi-Fi. Those won't work anymore. You can play it against others over Ni-Fi. I planned on making money with it, with the PRO feature. I earned 30 cents :). If you give your ID Number, I can give you all PRO codes (for free of course) If you'd like. It allows you to play the PRO levels (in the attachment) and the levels you created yourself with the level creator. There are many more things to say about it. Put the .blx files (in the .rar files) on your card and you can browse to them and play them. It saves how many steps you needed to solve the levels and the time it took.

There are some really hard levels. So I am curious whether you all are able to beat them!

Ohhh! Yeah! I remember this now. I remember everyone helping make levels and stuff.
Image
User avatar
Bobbyloujo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 8:40 pm
Location: USA

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 25th, 2013, 10:11 pm

Thanks for posting Jan. I remember when you posted this game - I didn't actually play much because I thought it was boring XD(and the graphics). But looking back at it now as a programmer, I appreciate it more. It has a lot of cool features.
Here's my ID number: 6686524
I'm so curios how you made those levels with the .BLX file extension.

JanMulder wrote:I once used 3D to make a maze (I'll try to upload a .nds file).

This isn't the game you're talking about here right?
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby BLsquared » July 25th, 2013, 10:19 pm

A 2d array. I'll bet that's how. Saving a 2d array to a .blx file, with one of the slots saying wether it was custom or not.
You may call me BLsquared, Commodore, or TexasBatman. Preferably BLsquared.
My avatar was made by this guy: http://christianmanga.com/smf/index.php ... bum;in=374

"Every puzzle has an answer." - Professor Layton
"In war, there is indeed no substitute for victory." - Douglas MacArthur
"Love and Peace!" - Vash the Stampede
"It's High Noon!" - McCree
Member of Memefefe's Squad
User avatar
BLsquared
 
Posts: 997
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 4:39 pm
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 25th, 2013, 10:25 pm

Sounds reasonable. I know nothing about saving >_>.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Next

Return to Just for Fun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron