I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

If you created something quickly in DSGM 'just for fun', post it here. Please post the .DSGM project too.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby JanMulder » July 26th, 2013, 3:08 am

boe6eod7nty: PRO Code: 6739113
Buck_7: PRO Code: 6267861


Appearently I have deleted the 3D maze model I once made. So I am not able to recompile the xds file I found somewhere on my harddisk.
This isn't the game you're talking about here right?

No it's not. The 3D maze was just a test.

The making of an own file extension seems really complicated and cool, but it isn't that big of a deal actually. It's just a save file with an extension you give yourself.
here and yet not here
JanMulder
 
Posts: 738
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 3:08 pm

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 26th, 2013, 4:31 am

Thanks for the codes^_^.
JanMulder wrote:Appearently I have deleted the 3D maze model I once made. So I am not able to recompile the xds file I found somewhere on my harddisk.


...but you wouldn't be able to anyways since the 4,9 forum is down...or is there another way of opening dsgm 4.9 with the forum down?
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby boe6eod7nty » July 26th, 2013, 4:46 pm

Thanks for the code :) it's very fun :D

I am also wondering if there's a way to access the 4.9 forum.. ?
that akward moment when somthing akward happens.....
wait.....
what?
boe6eod7nty
 
Posts: 209
Joined: September 11th, 2012, 4:28 pm
Location: USA. WI.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » July 31st, 2013, 5:45 pm

No, there's no way to access the present 4.9 forum T_T.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby JanMulder » August 3rd, 2013, 3:46 am

Ow if you really really really want to access it, you can... I thought you all knew...

It is a lot of searching to right date, but this site gives the opportunity to access it:

[url]archive.org[/url]
here and yet not here
JanMulder
 
Posts: 738
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 3:08 pm

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » August 3rd, 2013, 3:51 am

That wasn't really the point - well it is, but you can't open dsgm 4.9 with the 4.9 forum down since DSGM 4.9 uses the 4.9 forum to open just like DSGM 5 access DSGM 5 forum when opening.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby JanMulder » August 16th, 2013, 12:03 am

Ow, well. Mine works... It gives an error but it doesn't keep the program from working.
here and yet not here
JanMulder
 
Posts: 738
Joined: December 30th, 2010, 3:08 pm

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » September 23rd, 2013, 10:00 pm

JanMulder wrote:Ow, well. Mine works... It gives an error but it doesn't keep the program from working.


Ok, I see now...

Some more 3d Testing ;)
Attachments
DSGMTemp3ds53207841.nds
(1.1 MiB) Downloaded 289 times
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Nobody » September 24th, 2013, 2:39 am

looks promising! Slender please? lol
Feel free to ask me for help. I'm on the forum a lot.

Recent Projects:
Retro Ducks: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3533 (latest)
The Living Dead 2: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3483
Crafters DS (Minecraft 2D Clone!) viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3082
User avatar
Nobody
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 12:08 am
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » September 24th, 2013, 9:01 pm

(Yeah!) I thought about that.

There are some difficult problems I encountered while coding on this. For instance, I couldn't rotate and move the camera in all directions with the stylus like in FPS games(it gets messed up). It harder than I thought so I resorted to only rotating the camera horizontally.

Another thing is I don't get proper functionality with the other screen. I talked to the creator of nitro engine and he explained that it might have something to do with PAlib reconfiguring the vram banks.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Nobody » September 25th, 2013, 12:50 am

any progress is better than no progress. You don't really need to look up and down for slender anyways. As for an FPS, that would be crucial. Just keep up the work!
Feel free to ask me for help. I'm on the forum a lot.

Recent Projects:
Retro Ducks: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3533 (latest)
The Living Dead 2: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3483
Crafters DS (Minecraft 2D Clone!) viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3082
User avatar
Nobody
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: February 14th, 2011, 12:08 am
Location: United States of America

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » September 25th, 2013, 3:22 pm

Thanks! Making the whole map would really take a lot of time, I wish I had someone who can make the models...
Attachments
3D modeling.png
This is the tree model I made
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby boe6eod7nty » September 28th, 2013, 10:56 pm

i might be able to make some models if i knew how.... how hard is it? do you make them in DSGM, or import them from another 3Dmodel program?
that akward moment when somthing akward happens.....
wait.....
what?
boe6eod7nty
 
Posts: 209
Joined: September 11th, 2012, 4:28 pm
Location: USA. WI.

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » September 29th, 2013, 1:02 am

Yeah, it can be hard if the model has many curves. One of the hard parts is making the texture which is basically a 128X128 picture which gives the model its colors. (looks like this:
Tree_Tex.bmp
I made this for the tree
Tree_Tex.bmp (17.05 KiB) Viewed 8657 times
; getting it to fit right. You can search up model making on youtube to get an idea on how modeling is like. If you want to try making some models, you can download Wings 3D (search it up) like the one I'm using.

So the first thing I do is create the 3d model in wings 3d, then I export it to .3ds. After that I convert it into a .bin with the NDS_Mesh_Converter.exe which is included in nitro engine. I also create the texture and convert it as well. After the's finished, I include it into DSGM with the include files and the rest is done by programming.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Foxi4 » September 29th, 2013, 1:42 am

See, the maps are the problem with Nitro Engine - it only supports models. If it supported basic polygons as well (triangles or quadrilaterals) you could actually generate a map fairly easily using a simple array with co-ordinates for the vertices. Seeing that it doesn't, you have to generate each and every sector separately and then build a map out of them and this actually wastes a lot of time on modeling - a waste that could easily be avoided.
Current Projects:

FalloutDS: Postponed until proper libraries are created, 10%
Foxi_Lib: A completely revised version of NitroSprites[FINAL], NitroBackgrounds and NitroText[FINAL], 40%
Foxi4
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: December 31st, 2010, 3:25 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » September 29th, 2013, 2:41 am

[EDIT]: I found functions to draw quads in NE. But it moves with the camera.
Last edited by Buck_7 on November 19th, 2013, 9:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby bart2465 » October 27th, 2013, 5:52 pm

when i playd the 3d test from buck_7 i found outside the room a model of a gun in 3d. :grin:
Superball 3D for android is finally out!
It's one of the best 3D platform games on android!
you can download it now:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.PleiterGames.Superball3D
User avatar
bart2465
 
Posts: 32
Joined: May 5th, 2012, 4:51 pm
Location: home

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby Buck_7 » October 27th, 2013, 9:34 pm

Yeah, I was trying to get the gun to clip to the camera, but it didn't work out so well. :(
User avatar
Buck_7
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: February 19th, 2011, 1:44 am

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby bart2465 » October 28th, 2013, 8:50 am

5.Copy the two files from the C:\devkitPro\NitroEngine\Examples\Loading\SimpleModel\data folder into the data folder of dsgm.
6.Open the GameWorks.h in the include folder and put these lines:

#include "C:\DSGM Compile Directory\build\nitrocat.h"
#include "C:\DSGM Compile Directory\build\texture.h"


where can i find the data folder of dsgm?
what is the dsgm copile directory?


oh. never mind. i found it.
after the compile i get a nds file. when i run it i get this:

assertion!
file:
c:/devkitpro/libnds/include/nds/arm9/videogl.h

line: 754

condition:
count != 0

glcalllist received a display list of size 0


is this normal?
and when i open object_1 i get an error that he couldnt find 1Setup3D.action
this file isn't included in the 3d actions zip file.
Last edited by bart2465 on October 30th, 2013, 4:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Superball 3D for android is finally out!
It's one of the best 3D platform games on android!
you can download it now:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.PleiterGames.Superball3D
User avatar
bart2465
 
Posts: 32
Joined: May 5th, 2012, 4:51 pm
Location: home

Re: I Got a 3D Model to Work in DSGM 5

Postby bart2465 » October 28th, 2013, 5:00 pm

Buck_7 wrote:Yeah, I was trying to get the gun to clip to the camera, but it didn't work out so well. :(


could you post the dsgm file?
Superball 3D for android is finally out!
It's one of the best 3D platform games on android!
you can download it now:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.PleiterGames.Superball3D
User avatar
bart2465
 
Posts: 32
Joined: May 5th, 2012, 4:51 pm
Location: home

PreviousNext

Return to Just for Fun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron